'Original size' button

axys
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: February 27th, 2007, 4:30 am

Postby axys » December 26th, 2013, 12:26 pm

I miss the 'Original size' button from the Geometry window of SP2 - so easy to drag and drop an image and click the button, whereas in SP3 its either hidden deep in the menu or available via right-click. It surely must be the easiest of things to add back the button to the Geometry tab of SP3, please?
SP user for 11 years --- v2, 3, 4, 5.0.6 --- Mac OS 10.11.6 --- iMac Retina 5k 27" late 2015
Nick
Member
Posts: 7241
Joined: July 6th, 2006, 3:13 am
Location: Odessa, Ukraine
Contact:

Postby Nick » December 27th, 2013, 3:44 am

Hi axys,

We removed this button from the Inspector because thought that the context menu upon right-click is a quick enough way to restore the original size. I'll add your comment to our list of suggestions.

Nick
axys
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: February 27th, 2007, 4:30 am

Postby axys » December 27th, 2013, 6:08 am

Thanks Nick - its always nice to have at least 3 ways to do something! Seriously, for beginners at least, a visible button would be helpful, if only to realise that it can be done.
Last edited by axys on December 27th, 2013, 12:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
SP user for 11 years --- v2, 3, 4, 5.0.6 --- Mac OS 10.11.6 --- iMac Retina 5k 27" late 2015
Manu
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: January 18th, 2014, 5:42 am

Postby Manu » January 18th, 2014, 6:04 am

Hello, I'm wondering what 'original size' means?
It seems that the resolution of the image isn't taken in account.
For example, I have a 2000x2000 pixel image. If I ask for original size, it's always resized to a 706mm image, corresponding to a 72 dpi image, even if the file specifies a 300 dpi image. It's annoying because when printing a high-res photo, there is no easy way to automaticcaly size an image to 300 dpi (or at least to it's original resolution).
Nick
Member
Posts: 7241
Joined: July 6th, 2006, 3:13 am
Location: Odessa, Ukraine
Contact:

Postby Nick » January 18th, 2014, 8:14 am

Hi Manu,

You are right. The Original Size means the image size at 72 dpi. I'll remind the developers to improve this functionality.

Nick
axys
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: February 27th, 2007, 4:30 am

Postby axys » January 20th, 2014, 5:42 am

Does this only apply to images? If I bring a scanned 600dpi pdf in and 'Original Size' it, it resizes it to A4 or A3, whichever I scanned it at. I'm not aware that the dpi is altered. Is this the case?
SP user for 11 years --- v2, 3, 4, 5.0.6 --- Mac OS 10.11.6 --- iMac Retina 5k 27" late 2015
Nick
Member
Posts: 7241
Joined: July 6th, 2006, 3:13 am
Location: Odessa, Ukraine
Contact:

Postby Nick » January 20th, 2014, 6:53 am

Raster images and PDFs are different cases. A PDF file contains the information about the page size. You can see it in the Preview.app if open the Info panel.

The "physical size" of an image is calculated basing on its size in pixels and the desired resolution. The question above concerns the inability of the user to specify the resolution. The program always uses 72 dpi what is incorrect.

Nick
axys
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: February 27th, 2007, 4:30 am

Postby axys » March 5th, 2014, 7:16 pm

I have problems with the right click option to make original size - if I drag a pdf onto the page, leave it selected and right click, very often, but not always, the original size command is greyed. If I then rotate the image or resize it slightly manually, the command becomes available. It seems to be intermittent and I can't see any obvious variation in what I am doing.
SP user for 11 years --- v2, 3, 4, 5.0.6 --- Mac OS 10.11.6 --- iMac Retina 5k 27" late 2015
Nick
Member
Posts: 7241
Joined: July 6th, 2006, 3:13 am
Location: Odessa, Ukraine
Contact:

Postby Nick » March 6th, 2014, 5:35 am

I experienced an identical problem but very rarely. As far as I remember, a range of commands were disabled in the context menu: Crop and the rest below it. My "favorite" one was cropping. Right after dropping an image onto the page, I brought up the context menu, and Crop sometimes was grayed out. It helped to deselect the image, and select it again.

Now, trying to repeat this behaviour, I saw the two rotation commands while the rest were in order. The problem is, I'm unable to find certain steps to repeat what the developers require. What is definite, the image format is not important. I repeated the problem with PNG.

Can you describe the way you usually add images to your document? These details can be important:
- Source of images (Finder or a graphic program).
- If you keep SP and the image source on the screen at the same time, or switch using Cmd-Tab, or F11 (show desktop), or else.
- A screenshot of SP with the open context menu (when some commands are mistakenly disabled).

Nick
axys
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: February 27th, 2007, 4:30 am

Postby axys » March 6th, 2014, 10:22 am

- Source of images - mostly scans from scanner or jpegs from iPhoto, dragged from desktop or scan file directly onto page
- If you keep SP and the image source on the screen at the same time - yes
- or switch using Cmd-Tab, or F11 (show desktop), or else - no, never use these
- A screenshot of SP with the open context menu (when some commands are mistakenly disabled) -below

Image
SP user for 11 years --- v2, 3, 4, 5.0.6 --- Mac OS 10.11.6 --- iMac Retina 5k 27" late 2015
Nick
Member
Posts: 7241
Joined: July 6th, 2006, 3:13 am
Location: Odessa, Ukraine
Contact:

Postby Nick » March 7th, 2014, 5:05 am

Thank you for your answers. I've managed to reproduce the problem with a different combination of disabled commands in 100% attempts. Here is what I did:
1. Opened SP and Finder alongside.
2. Activated Finder's window - this is important.
3. Drag and dropped and image from Finder to SP.
4. Right-clicked on the added image to bring up its context menu. Part of commands in the menu below Move to Layer are disabled (some or all).

The crucial detail is that the main menu at the moment belongs to Finder. That it the input focus is not on SP.

If SP retains the focus, all the time but Finder is in the background, the problem with disabled commands in the context menu repeats very seldom. But I guess that the cause of the problem is the same.

Please repeat the issue on your computer when SP and then Finder window is activated and tell if you have the same result as I do.

Nick
axys
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: February 27th, 2007, 4:30 am

Postby axys » March 10th, 2014, 7:38 am

I see what's happening now. I can repeat your points 1-4. However, EVEN IF SP's window is active and I drag a file onto a page off the desktop, I can repeat the screenshot above (but not always). However, if I then click on the page, away from the selected image, this 'unlocks' the disabled commands.
SP user for 11 years --- v2, 3, 4, 5.0.6 --- Mac OS 10.11.6 --- iMac Retina 5k 27" late 2015
Nick
Member
Posts: 7241
Joined: July 6th, 2006, 3:13 am
Location: Odessa, Ukraine
Contact:

Postby Nick » March 11th, 2014, 4:55 am

Thank you. I've passed what we found out to the programmers.

Nick
axys
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: February 27th, 2007, 4:30 am

Re: 'Original size' button

Postby axys » January 10th, 2015, 5:48 am

Almost a year since this issue was highlighted and its still not addressed - it worked perfectly in SP2. Any news on a solid update for SP3?
SP user for 11 years --- v2, 3, 4, 5.0.6 --- Mac OS 10.11.6 --- iMac Retina 5k 27" late 2015
Nick
Member
Posts: 7241
Joined: July 6th, 2006, 3:13 am
Location: Odessa, Ukraine
Contact:

Re: 'Original size' button

Postby Nick » January 12th, 2015, 5:40 am

Hi,

I've reminded the developers about the problem with grayed out menu.

Nick

Return to “Swift Publisher”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests