[IT 3.7] Bug when selecting Generators tab

Jean-Jacques Boutaud
Member
Posts: 1638
Joined: July 10th, 2006, 2:29 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby Jean-Jacques Boutaud » November 30th, 2012, 8:15 am

Hi Nick
It seems that IT3.7 (Lite) has some problems to display the list of generators and related UI (10.7.5):

Image

As you can see, when switching from another tab (here, the Filters one), the generators list isn't displayed and some parts of the previous UI remain on top of the generator UI (here, the "Largeur" (Width) slider comes from the CMYK Halftone filter).
An easy workaround is to hide IT then to re-select it as the "active" application.
Last news: IT Pro 3.7 has the same bug.
JJBee, Président (à vie) du G.R.O.I.N.
Secrétaire général : iMac C2D 2.16GHz
Secrétaire adjoint : MacBook Pro 17" Unibody 3.06GHz
http://belightcommunity.free.fr/BeLight Community website
Nick
Member
Posts: 7237
Joined: July 6th, 2006, 3:13 am
Location: Odessa, Ukraine
Contact:

Postby Nick » December 3rd, 2012, 6:16 am

Hi Jean-Jacques,

I couldn't repeat this problem on my computer with Mac OS 10.7.5. I tried both Pro and Lite versions build 362. Also, I tested the program with French interface.

Are there any console messages?

Does the problem repeat when you choose the Generators tab not by clicking on it but using the shortcut Cmd-3 ?

In the Activity Monitor, is IT indicated as 64 bit program?

Nick
Jean-Jacques Boutaud
Member
Posts: 1638
Joined: July 10th, 2006, 2:29 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby Jean-Jacques Boutaud » December 3rd, 2012, 12:29 pm

Hi Nick
First of all, sorry for not thinking to be more precise from the beginning!
#1. I made all tests with a C2D MBP running 10.7.5.
#2. I removed all custom Quartz compositions and Image Units so I can say that I used IT 3.7 (Pro and Lite version) in "basic" default configuration.
#3. This bug occurs when using clicks on tabs and menu items (Cmd-1, Cmd-2 and Cmd-3) too.
#4. It occurs only when selecting the Generators category not the Filters or Quartz ones: switching from Filters to Quartz (or the opposite) works perfectly.
#5. Both IT versions run in 64bit mode and there're none log messages in Console.
#6. Seems to be a 10.7 only bug as IT 3.7 Lite works perfectly on a C2D iMac running 10.6.x (I've not tested IT 3.7 Pro with this system, yet).
Hope this helps.
JJBee, Président (à vie) du G.R.O.I.N.
Secrétaire général : iMac C2D 2.16GHz
Secrétaire adjoint : MacBook Pro 17" Unibody 3.06GHz
http://belightcommunity.free.fr/BeLight Community website
Nick
Member
Posts: 7237
Joined: July 6th, 2006, 3:13 am
Location: Odessa, Ukraine
Contact:

Postby Nick » December 4th, 2012, 4:52 am

Hi Jean-Jacques,

Thanks for these details. I've managed to repeat this interface bug on a 10.7.5 machine (I didn't try other Mac OS versions yet). The key thing I needed to do is to maximize the window size by dragging the window corner or using the green (+) button. Choosing any particular filter is not necessary.

Nick
Jean-Jacques Boutaud
Member
Posts: 1638
Joined: July 10th, 2006, 2:29 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Postby Jean-Jacques Boutaud » December 14th, 2012, 5:10 am

I always use IT maximizing the main window to the screen size and don't even think to resize it.
Thank Nick
JJBee, Président (à vie) du G.R.O.I.N.
Secrétaire général : iMac C2D 2.16GHz
Secrétaire adjoint : MacBook Pro 17" Unibody 3.06GHz
http://belightcommunity.free.fr/BeLight Community website

Return to “Image Tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests