Foreground/Background quick switch button?

User avatar
greenpeas
Member
Posts: 102
Joined: October 23rd, 2006, 9:47 am
Location: Georgia - USA
Contact:

Postby greenpeas » April 5th, 2012, 5:29 pm

Learning the new SP3; but I actually liked being able to "click" on foreground/background to switch. I now ave to click on the driopdown, and scroll to the layer needed. I know this is not major; but just wondering if there may be another solution,
Thanks!

v. 3.0.1 (v491)
OS 10.6.8
He was in the world, and though the world was made through him, the world did not recognize him. - John 1:10
Nick
Member
Posts: 7237
Joined: July 6th, 2006, 3:13 am
Location: Odessa, Ukraine
Contact:

Postby Nick » April 6th, 2012, 3:11 am

Hi greenpeas,

You can also use the main menu and shortcuts:
Arrange > Layers > Switch to Upper Layer (Cmd-])
and
Arrange > Layers > Switch to Lower Layer (Cmd-[)

Nick
User avatar
greenpeas
Member
Posts: 102
Joined: October 23rd, 2006, 9:47 am
Location: Georgia - USA
Contact:

Postby greenpeas » April 6th, 2012, 7:35 am

Thats helpful; a toggle button in the toolbar wold be my preferred choice though! Can that perhaps be a suggestion?

Thanks again, David
He was in the world, and though the world was made through him, the world did not recognize him. - John 1:10
Nick
Member
Posts: 7237
Joined: July 6th, 2006, 3:13 am
Location: Odessa, Ukraine
Contact:

Postby Nick » April 6th, 2012, 8:24 am

It's impossible to return to the toggle button because now more than two layers are possible. This is why the drop-down menu was introduced.

Nick
User avatar
greenpeas
Member
Posts: 102
Joined: October 23rd, 2006, 9:47 am
Location: Georgia - USA
Contact:

Postby greenpeas » April 6th, 2012, 8:38 am

Oh, that does make sense, I guess that is even better! Thanks Nick!
He was in the world, and though the world was made through him, the world did not recognize him. - John 1:10
axys
Member
Posts: 364
Joined: February 27th, 2007, 4:30 am

Postby axys » December 24th, 2013, 6:08 am

Could not a section be added to the 'Geometry' tab so that layer control is always available AND visible as to what is turned on and off? Constantly clicking on the drop down is a right pain.
SP user for 11 years --- v2, 3, 4, 5.0.6 --- Mac OS 10.11.6 --- iMac Retina 5k 27" late 2015
Nick
Member
Posts: 7237
Joined: July 6th, 2006, 3:13 am
Location: Odessa, Ukraine
Contact:

Postby Nick » December 24th, 2013, 9:26 am

Hi axys,

I've added your suggestion to our list. Could you explain whether you need to easily switch layers (we have shortcuts), add or delete them, or control the Visible and Printable options?

Nick
axys
Member
Posts: 364
Joined: February 27th, 2007, 4:30 am

Postby axys » December 26th, 2013, 2:34 pm

Adding and renaming and controlling the Visible and Printable options are my primary concerns. To add and rename, for instance, I have to use the drop down again and again for each stage.I'd suggest simply using the whole of what is presently on the drop down, something like this, with the active layer highlighted.

Image
Last edited by axys on December 26th, 2013, 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
SP user for 11 years --- v2, 3, 4, 5.0.6 --- Mac OS 10.11.6 --- iMac Retina 5k 27" late 2015
Nick
Member
Posts: 7237
Joined: July 6th, 2006, 3:13 am
Location: Odessa, Ukraine
Contact:

Postby Nick » December 27th, 2013, 3:44 am

Thank you.

Nick

Return to “Swift Publisher”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests